Your total solution to training, development and technical support

 Home Contents Privacy Contact Us

Privacy
                                            


At Advanced Training Solutions your privacy is important to us.  That is why we have a Privacy Policy and all the necessary procedures in place to ensure that any private or confidential information you disclose to us is not improperly used or disclosed to other parties.

We only collect limited information from you in order to -

  •     Conduct our business.
  •     Enroll you in any of our training programs.
  •     Issue you with certificates of attainment, achievement or qualifications.
  •     Maintain your student records.
  •     Conduct other administrative activities associated with your business relationship with our organisation.


Privacy Policy and Frequently Asked Questions

1.    What is Advanced Training Solutions?

Advanced Training Solutions is a training and technical support company situated in Perth, Western Australia.  The primary products and services we provide include -

  •     training design, development and delivery services to the telecommunications industry, and

  •     technical support activities to both the telecommunications and the broader educational community.

        Advanced Training Solutions takes your privacy very seriously.   Part of our privacy policy is to inform you of how and why we
          collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
 

 2.    What is personal information?

            Personal information includes such things as your name, date of birth, qualifications, training records, residential addresses,
            telephone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, driver's licence number, occupation and employer.
 

3.    How do we collect and store your personal information?

Advanced Training Solutions has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000. 

            Personal information is collected by Advanced Training Solutions for the purpose of providing the primary
            products and services as listed above. 

A hard copy file containing your personal information is retained in a secure location in accordance with the Act.   With respect to your training records, these records will be stored in a safe and secure location for 30 years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.
 

4.    What if you do not provide the personal information we require?

Failure to provide the information sought by Advanced Training Solutions may limit us in providing the products and services you require.   For example, forwarding course materials or certificates of qualifications to your home address.
 

 5.    How does Advanced Training Solutions secure your personal information?

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, Advanced Training Solutions has installed computer and network security measures to protect this information including the implementation of strict information technology security measures. 

Only staff authorised by a company director will have access to your personal information. 

Hard copies of any personal and sensitive information are stored in a locked office equipped with electronic surveillance and an equivalent off site secured storage area.
 

6.    To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Personal information will only be used or disclosed by Advanced Training Solutions as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000. 

For Advanced Training Solutions to conduct its primary business, we occasionally engage the services of independent operators.   Accordingly, personal information may be used or disclosed to -

  •     contractors, businesses or companies to deliver a product or service you have requested us to supply to you;

  •     enable courier and mail contractors to deliver documents, communications and equipment;

  •     officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty, and

  •     a debt collection agency for financial default purposes.

Finally, Advanced Training Solutions may disclose your personal information to:

  •     Registered Training Organisations under described conditions;

  •     a person you have nominated as an authorised person or your legal adviser/s;

  •     professional service providers contracted to us solely for the purpose of conducting our business, and

  •     government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as authorised by law.
     

7.    What if I want to withdraw my consent?

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above  then you can write and advise Advanced Training Solutions at its office address. 

Advanced Training Solutions will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where Advanced Training Solutions is required by law to provide such disclosure. 

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, Advanced Training Solutions will accept this as having received your expressed consent.
 

8.    What if I want to access my personal information?

Upon written request and subject to proof of identity from the individual, that individual may access their personal information held by Advanced Training Solutions excluding circumstances where Advanced Training Solutions is not in a position to do so (e.g. where it would be unlawful to do so).  

If Advanced Training Solutions denies you access to your personal information, Advanced Training Solutions will notify you of this refusal.   No charge will be levied for this service. 

To arrange access, please ask for details by contacting the head office of at the Advanced Training Solutions.
 

 9.    What if I wish to change some of the personal information held?

Advanced Training Solutions endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

Where you believe that personal information held by Advanced Training Solutions is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then advise Advanced Training Solutions and every effort will be made to correct the information.
 

10.    What do I do if I wish to lodge a complaint?

            For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, Advanced
            Training Solutions
can be contacted at its office on (08) 9227 5190 during business hours (see details
            below).   Your call will be directed to the Privacy Officer who will deal with your enquiry or complaint.

The Privacy Officer will provide, in writing, a privacy complaint form to be completed along with information that explains the privacy complaint procedure. 

Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office or can be requested by telephoning Advanced Training Solutions on (08) 9227 5190 during business hours (see details below).

 

11.    How can I contact Advanced Training Solutions on issues of privacy?

            If you have any questions in relation to privacy you can contact our office in the following ways -

             (  by telephoning (08) 9227 5190 between 8:30am and 5.00pm W.A.S.T., Monday to Friday
                            (excluding gazetted Western Australian Public Holidays);

                by sending an e-mail to enquires@advantra.net or

                writing to our head office.  Address your correspondence to:

                                            Attention: Privacy Officer

                                            Advanced Training Solutions

                                            15 Ruth Street

                                            Northbridge

                                            Western Australia   6003
 


Home ]

Send mail to webmaster@advantra.net with questions or comments about this web site which is best viewed with a browser set to 1024 x 768 pixels.
Copyright 2004 Advanced Training Solutions
Last modified: 10/05/2005